The Police Department in Foley, Alabama refuses to release statistical data showing the number of black people that they arrest every year.
[…] Deputy Chief/Chief of Staff, Thurston Bullock, Foley Police Department (Foley, Alabama)

When an investigator pointed out that the information contained within the third-party websites does not fulfill the records request made by IPJ, Sutherlin replied, “You have received our answer which has been reviewed and approved through the Chief of Staff at every step.”

IPJ attempted to contact the Chief of Staff, Thurston Bullock, who is also Foley PD’s Deputy Chief.

Bullock did not respond.

FOLEY PD VIOLATING THE LAW?

According to Alabama § 36-12-40: “Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state.”

There are very limited exceptions to this law. When the law has been challenged, Alabama Courts have consistently sided with the public.

In his response to IPJ, Sutherlin cited the court case: Blankenship v. City of Hoover.